Development of an application to support health self-care for menopausal women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University (2018-2022)
Tokyo Medical University (2017)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kaoru  学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (10310476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 眞理 (高橋 真理)  順天堂大学, 大学院医療看護学研究科, 客員教授 (20216758)
宮内 清子  和洋女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40459649)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords更年期女性 / アプリケーション / セルフケア / 健康行動 / 目標設定 / 目標 / 更年期症状 / 行動変容 / 健康関連アプリ / 健康関連アプリケーション / ウェラブル端末 / ウェアラブル端末 / 健康促進 / 看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to develop a self-care support application ("app") for menopausal women. Through a research company, women between the ages of 45 and 55 were asked to use the application for one month. At the start, they were asked to set goals related to self-care (exercise, diet, relaxation) and to register their daily menopausal symptoms and self-care behaviors. Of the 33 women for whom data were collected, 28 who met the recruitment criteria were included in the analysis. The mean age was 49.7 years, 13 were postmenopausal, and the mean pre-simplified menopausal index was 46.6. The subjects were able to set and engage in self-care goals. Factors that contribute to continued behavior, and the relationship to menopausal symptoms need to be explored, and more effective and easy-to-use applications need to be considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
更年期症状により日常的な不調を感じている女性は多い。情報過多の時代に、自分の健康管理に必要な情報を入手し、日常生活の中でセルフケアに組み入れていく力が必要とされる。しかしながら更年期に関する適切で必要な情報を得たり、セルフケアを継続したりすることは容易ではない。更年期に関する情報を簡単に得て、自身の体調に応じたセルフケアについて目標を立て、実践の記録ができるアプリは、健康に関心をもち、自己の健康管理を継続する契機となる。今回の結果をふまえ、アプリ内容、サンプル数、アプリ使用期間などを再検討し、更年期症状の緩和への効果を明らかにしていくことで、更年期女性の健康支援に貢献することができると考える。