Development of the Parents' Discipline Self-Triage Scale and the Construction of a Comprehensive Support Care System for the Parenting Generation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hososaka Yasuko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90459644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茅島 江子  秀明大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70125920)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsしつけ / 虐待 / 境界 / しつけセルフトリアージ尺度 / 母親 / 父親 / J-QATQS / 育児 / 尺度 / 看護学 / 母性看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a scale that allows parents who are troubled by discipline to triage the degree of danger by themselves. In the interview study with fathers, the attributes of the child, the physical condition of the parent, and the child's crying were possible triggers as factors that could turn into abuse. Besides, we integrated the findings to date and developed the Mother and Father Discipline Self-Triage Scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では父親・母親が自分自身でしつけを判断できる尺度を作成することで専門家の助言なしに自らが育児を省みることができる尺度を母親用、父親用で作成した。これによって両親の育児不安を軽減することができると考えられる。また母親を対象にした先行研究で明らかになっていたしつけと虐待の境界について、父親にも研究を行い、母親と父親の差異や共通項を見いだした。