The Development of the Information and Communication Technology Program to Raise the Self-affirmation of Young Women in Pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kukiko  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70307651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安達 久美子  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (30336846)
白井 千晶  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (50339652)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords若年母 / 10代母 / 自己肯定感 / 不安 / 心理的ストレス / ICT活用プログラム / 効果 / 漫画 / 10代妊婦 / 教育教材 / 支援 / 若年妊婦 / ICTプログラム / ティーンズママライフ / DV予防 / 子ども虐待予防 / 育児情報 / 支援者養成講座 / 学業継続 / 学業継続支援 / 看護学 / 母性看護学 / 助産学 / 思春期学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a program using information and communication technology called Learning through Manga: Teen Mama Life. It aimed to build the self-affirmation of teenage mothers on a visually appealing medium published on the website.
Our study validated the hypothesis that the ICT program would raise the self-affirmation and alleviate the anxiety of young mothers. Next study aimed to determine the effects of the ICT program on young mothers by analyzing their psychological stress response and self-affirmation according to their age before and after viewing the ICT program.
The psychological stress response increased significantly from 5 before viewing to 7 after viewing the ICT program, which was characteristic of the under18 year olds group. Our results validated the ICT program, demonstrating interpersonal emotional characteristics of under 18-year-old group, but this tendency disappeared when their results were combined with those of the 19-year-old group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
若年母は、10代で妊娠して母親になるためパートナーや友人から孤立し、支援が行き届かず、自己肯定感が低く、不安が強く、育児困難になりやすい状況である。
本研究は、若年母の自己肯定感を高めるICT活用支援プログラム「漫画で学ぼう!ティーンズママライフ」を開発し、Webサイトに掲載した。
若年母はこのICTプログラムの閲覧後に、自己肯定感が高まり、不安が低減するという学術的に意義のある成果を得た。さらに、若年妊婦の心理的ストレス反応も、ICT プログラム閲覧後に、19歳群は低減する効果が認められ、社会的に意義ある成果を得た。今後、18 歳以下の若年妊婦には直接的に関わるアプローチを検討する。