Evaluation of self-control of a feeling of postpartum fatigue by a self-monitoring and depressive state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Keiko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (50535721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 廣文  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (80150655)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords産後 / 疲労感 / セルフモニタリング / 産後の疲労感尺度 / 産後うつ病 / セルフコントロール / 産後の疲労感尺度Ver.2 / EPDS / コミュニケーションスキル / 尺度 / エンパワーメント / 看護学 / メンタルヘルス / 産後ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We worked out a “Postpartum Fatigue Scale Ver. 2”, with which a feeling of fatigue of mothers within four months after childbirth can be assessed. In addition, we constructed an online self-monitoring so that postpartum mothers can access the scale at any time using a QR code to assess the degree of their fatigue and know how to cope with the fatigue.
The mothers who have used this self-monitoring were able to objectively understand the state of own physical and mental health and, thus, they actually implemented an aid request that they hesitated to do so before and could engage with their babies in a relaxed way. Meanwhile, not a few mothers have not used this self-monitoring due to their busy life. Therefore, it is considered necessary to disseminate the effectiveness of this self-monitoring into such mothers and to take some measures, for example, to remind them of self-monitoring by SMS around three months after childbirth when postpartum fatigue becomes severer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の妊娠中から産後1年までの女性の死亡原因の第1位は自殺で、自殺した妊産婦の約60%がうつ病を合併している。産後うつ病は、妊産婦の約10%に発症する精神疾患で、すべての母親が発症する可能性がある。疲労の蓄積は、産後うつ病の引き金になるため、産褥早期のすべての母親が疲労感をセルフモニタリングし、疲労を蓄積させないように生活をコントロールできれば、従来の産後うつ病の早期発見(ハイリスクアプローチ)から、産後うつ病の予防(ポピュレーションアプローチ)にパラダイムを転換できる可能性がある。