Development of programs to identify and support young carers and young people caring for the elderly and ther family members with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Yumie  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60347250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 亜紀  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 助手 (00795883)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヤングケアラー / 若者介護者 / 高齢者ケア / 家族支援 / 高齢者 / 認知症 / 介護者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey was conducted targeting three occupations working at the Community Comprehensive Support Center and the Children's Welfare Committee Members, and the following points were revealed. (1) Among the children and young people involved so far, about one in three respondents answered that they had a young carer or a youth carer, and about one in sixteen respondents among the civil children's commissioners. (2) The overwhelming majority of children are caring for siblings and mothers. (3) The content of care is housework and sibling care, and the family structure is high in the proportion of single-parent families. (4) The impact on school life was often absent, late, and poor academic ability. In addition, in interviews with supporters of children and young people caring for their families, we examined the issues they faced and drafted and implemented a support program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域包括支援センターの3職種とケアマネジャーへの調査による実態把握と、具体的な実践事例からの支援プログラムの開発により、既存の有償・無償のボランティアなど地域住民参加型の子どもや介護者支援のプログラムを活用しながら、持続的な支援を目指す。調査過程においてこれまでの調査結果を示すことで、調査協力者は、高齢者や認知症の家族を介護する子ども・若者の存在を知る機会となる。このことにより、これまで以上に子ども・若年介護者の存在に気づいたり、支援プログラムにつなげたりできることが期待される。