| Project/Area Number |
17K12324
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 妊孕性 / 男性不妊 / リテラシー / 尺度開発 / プレコンセプションケア / 少子化 / 不妊 / 生殖医療 / 認識 / 看護学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although the decline in fertility associated with aging applies not only to women but also to men, men have less awareness and knowledge about reproduction and fertility. This may delay fertility treatment and end their hopes of having children in the future. The purpose of this study was to develop a male fertility knowledge and literacy scale. Since the presence of a woman is also essential for obtaining a child, we attempted to develop a scale that could be used by women as well. We examined previous studies in Japan and overseas, and developed a 60-item scale. A web-based survey was then conducted to verify the reliability and validity of the scale. As a result, the reliability and validity of the fertility knowledge and literacy scale were ensured.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
少子化、そして妊活をしないと妊娠に至らない不妊患者が増加している昨今、生殖世代の男女を対象とした妊孕性に対する知識とリテラシー尺度を開発し、その信頼性・妥当性が確保できたことは、今後の本邦における妊孕力を高める教育プログラムへの応用や、プレコンセプションケアに大いに役立てられることが期待され、少子化対策や挙児希望のご夫婦への一助となると考える。