Reasons of difficulties in supporting DV victims by nursing professionals and issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Izumikawa Takako  摂南大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80413243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞野 祥子 (真野 祥子)  摂南大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90347625)
天田 城介  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (70328988)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDV被害者支援 / 支援システム / 看護職者の困難感 / 看護職の困難感 / 看護職 / 困難感 / DV被害の予防 / DV被害者支援機関との協働 / 教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the situation of nursing professionals encountering the Domestic Violence (DV) victims and the actual condition of the support for that situation. In addition, the current state of support by nursing professionals is reviewed. Semi-structured group interviews were conducted with nurses working in the Kansai region, and a qualitative inductive analysis was performed.
As victims have a tendency to without consulting anyone, nurses face difficulties to distinguish victims. However, nurses were able to determine the victims from the feelings of strangeness. Since the extension of educational opportunities and social awareness of DV; nurses acquire the skills of distinguishing victims. Moreover, it revealed that victim's support does not put a burden on nurses; on the contrary, they have a positive attitude of improving the support system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前研究として、2010年の関西地区A県での看護職におけるDV被害者との遭遇の実態調査、2011年度は、同県のDV被害者支援に関わる支援機関の支援者、DV被害当時者と研究者のフォーカスグループインタビュー(FGI)により、協働関係を深めた。2012年、A県総合病院管理職、2014~2015年B総合病院での看護職に同研究の実態調査、FGIから教育プログラムに関わる要因を検討し、4週間の観察介入を実施した。2020年からの新型コロナウイルス感染拡大による外出、移動制限を強いられる状況下では被害者にも影響を及ぼすと察する。そこで看護職者を対象に個別のインタビュー調査を行うことは、意義があると考える。