The support for people with intellectual disabilities in perinatal healthcare settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University (2019-2020)
Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Kinuko  名古屋女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50378296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤澤 和子  新潟リハビリテーション大学(大学院), リハビリテーション研究科, 教授 (30739420)
末光 茂  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (80235837)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords知的障がい / 障がい特性 / 周産期 / 保健医療 / 避妊 / 教材開発 / 指導ツール / LLマンガ / パンフレット / 対応ハンドブック / 評価 / 家族計画 / 指導媒体 / 妊娠 / 出産 / 育児 / 支援 / 保健 / 医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored how and what services perinatal health care professionals should provide to parents with intellectual disabilities (ID). We also aimed to develop an instructional pamphlet for parents with ID that can be used in perinatal health care settings. From interviews with healthcare and welfare professionals with experience in supporting parents with ID in the perinatal period, we identified behaviors in perinatal health care settings related to disability characteristics of people with ID, professional responses, and what is required to provide better support. Based on the results, we developed the “handbook for health care professionals to support mothers with intellectual disabilities”and the“easy-to-understand family planning and contraceptive guidance pamphlet” using Lattlast (easy to read) manga.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国においてはこれまで、周産期保健医療現場で専門職者が知的障がいのある親に提供すべき具体的ケア内容と方法を提示する情報源や支援時に利用できる保健指導ツールはほとんどなく、担当者が手探りで場当たり的に対応しているのが実情であった。本研究において開発した「保健医療従事者のための知的障がいのある妊産婦への対応ハンドブック」と「わかりやすい産後の家族計画・避妊パンフレット」は、知的障がいに配慮した支援の提供に資するものであり、ひいてはインクルーシブな社会の実現と次世代健全育成に寄与するものとして、意義深いと考える。