Development of a maternity harassment scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHimeji University (2019-2020)
Sanyo Gakuen University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Emi  姫路大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50795820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富岡 美佳  姫路大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30441398)
高木 二郎  山陽学園大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (50384847)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマタニティハラスメント / 就労妊婦 / 就労女性の健康 / 尺度開発 / 就労女性の支援 / 就労女性 / 経済・労働 / 助産学 / 母性・女性看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to develop a reliable and valid measure for measuring the frequency of experience of maternity harassment.
Based on the three conceptual frameworks of unfair treatment in relation to employment, violation of Reproductive Health and Rights, and exposure to unfavorable working environment, a 53-item maternity harassment scale (draft) was created. As a result of a preliminary survey of 38 working pregnant women, 25 items were selected and the reliability and validity of the scale were confirmed.
This survey and analysis is ongoing toward the completion of the scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マタニティハラスメント尺度の開発により、マタニティハラスメントの測定が可能となれば、就労妊婦のリプロダクティブヘルス/ライツを擁護するための具体的な支援が可能となる。さらに、尺度項目はマタニティハラスメントを防止する際のキーアイテムとなり、マタニティハラスメント防止プログラムの構築につなげることができる。さらに、マタニティハラスメントを防止することで女性労働力を高めるとともに、少子化対策にもつながることが本研究の学術的社会的意義といえる。