Development of a perinatal care program to promote self-care behaviors in women with gestational diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kusumi Hitomi  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 准教授 (40782222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三上 由美子  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 講師 (60760113)
安酸 史子  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10254559)
笹 秀典  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 産科婦人科学, 准教授 (70531200)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords妊娠糖尿病 / セルフケア行動 / 産後6か月 / 2型糖尿病予防 / 2型糖尿病予防 / セルフマネジメント / 自己効力感 / 産後1か月 / ケアプログラム / フォローアップ / 血糖コントロール / 産褥期 / 産後1か月
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify factors that influence self-care behaviors to prevent the development of type 2 diabetes in women with a history of gestational diabetes.In this study, women diagnosed with gestational diabetes during pregnancy were interviewed over three time periods (2-5 days postpartum, 1 month postpartum, and 6 months postpartum) to investigate their attitudes toward self-care behaviors such as diet and physical activity to prevent type 2 diabetes and factors affecting self-care behaviors. The results suggest that regular extrinsic motivational opportunities are necessary to promote and maintain self-care behaviors to prevent type 2 diabetes in postpartum among women with gestational diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、2型糖尿病ハイリスク者であるGDM既往女性の出産後6か月までの生活行動と意識を縦断的に調査したことにより、糖尿病予防のセルフケア行動を促進・継続するためには、定期的な外発的動機付けが必要でることが明らかになったことである。この結果を活用することで、女性の自己効力感を維持できることが期待でき、加えてGDM既往女性特有の心身の変化に寄り添うケアと、糖尿病予防のセルフケア行動を促進するための教育的・心理的援助を実現することとを可能にし、産後のウィメンズヘルスケアと、慢性疾患医療費削減にもつながることが期待される。