Development and verification of a program to support school rehabilitation for children with illness and disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INOUE YUKIKO  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (20596100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相墨 生恵  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (00305260)
塩飽 仁  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50250808)
入江 亘  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60757649)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords子供 / 復学支援 / 学校教諭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surveys of school teachers to determine the support needed for children with illnesses and disabilities to return to school. The survey was conducted with the aim of clarifying the roles of schoolteachers and medical personnel respectively.As a result of the study, the following elements of the program were identified
(1) Establishing a place for two-way information sharing between health care and school, and (2) Decision-making for children and families education, (3) provision of adequate human and social resources in schools, and (4) an accessible consultation system. (5) Strengthening social and psychological support for parents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子供や家族の支援においては,子供や家族が適切な支援が受けることができ,学校生活の質が向上する。また,子供や家族が自分の思いや身体の状態を適切に伝えられることで,主体的に学校生活での支援が受けられるようになる。
学校教諭や医療者の支援においては,子供に対する効果的な復学支援を実施する際の課題(人的・社会的支援の不足)が顕在化することことで,対象となる学校と医療の2者間での対応ではなく,行政などに具体的な支援を求め体制作りを進めることができる。また,復学支援についての均てん化を図ることができる。