Current state and issues on collaboration between health care and social welfare for supporting technology-dependent children living in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kanaizumi Shiomi  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (60398526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐光 恵子  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (80331338)
阿久澤 智恵子  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (70596428)
青柳 千春  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10710379)
松崎 奈々子  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (60761781)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医療的ケア児 / 地域生活 / 連携 / 相談支援専門員 / 障害児通所支援 / 看護師 / 医療的ケア / 小児 / 看護職 / 看護学 / 子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study comprises two investigations. Interviews with the counseling and support specialists (CSSs) who had experience supporting technology-dependent children revealed the practices of CSSs, such as connecting families with appropriate health care services and improving awareness of security and safety issues, were characterized. Interviews with the nurses caring for technology-dependent children at day-care centers for children with disabilities revealed that although the nurses felt heavy responsibilities and burdens on caring those children at a place other than medical facilities, joy of recognizing the children’s development progress served as a driving force.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において明らかとなった相談支援専門員による支援の特徴から、訪問看護師等の医療職との有機的な連携の在り方を検討することで、支援の質向上につなげることが可能となる。また、障害児通所支援事業所での看護職の具体的な活動内容や役割・課題等についてはほとんど明らかにされておらず、本研究の結果をもとに課題を明確にしていく必要がある。これらを踏まえて、医療的ケア児支援における保健医療と福祉との連携の強化に資することが期待される。