Research on the actual condition of turning over for infants, its effect on respiratory and circulatory function, and safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TOKUTAKE CHITARU  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 講師 (00464090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳賀 亜紀子  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 講師 (10436892)
坂口 けさみ  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20215619)
米山 美希  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 助教 (90747891)
鮫島 敦子  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 助教 (50759363)
市川 元基  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (60223088)
金井 誠  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (60214425)
大平 雅美  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (50262738)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乳児 / 寝返り / 安全性 / 乳児窒息予防 / 添い寝 / 添え乳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this survey, there was little information provided regarding infant choking on the homepages of prefectures and municipalities nationwide. In addition, about 40% of mothers of 1-month only use co-sleeping, about 20% do co-sleeping and breastfeeding in the side-lying position, and about 10% have experienced infant suffocation incidents. These experiences were about 20% during co-sleeping and 5.9% during breastfeeding in the side-lying position. Mothers often obtained information about childcare and infant suffocation from the Internet and friends and acquaintances. More than 85% of the respondents wanted to learn the knowledge of infant suffocation prevention from the profession. Based on these findings, it is necessary to provide information related to infant suffocation from the profession, and there is also a need for an infant asphyxia prevention guide that includes information on co-sleeping and breastfeeding in the side-lying position that can be safely performed by the mother.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、睡眠中の窒息でリスクが高いとされる乳児における寝返りの実態やその問題点を明らかにすることを目的としている。SIDS予防のためにうつ伏せ寝を避けることや仰向けで休ませることにはかなり浸透されているが、乳児が自ら寝返りを行いうつ伏せ寝となり、結果的に鼻口腔の閉塞が起こることはこれまでほとんど指摘されてこなかったため、早急に取り組むべき課題である。また、この実態は親にとって安全に安心して育児を行うための必要な情報となり、看護及び医学にとって意義があり、独創的な点であると考える。