Verification of care for minor discomforts during pregnancy and the development of care utilization methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University (2019-2020)
Gifu University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Shinkawa HARUKO  安田女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90330711)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイナートラブル / 妊婦 / 助産ケア / 介入研究 / 妊娠 / 助産学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is limited research on the effectiveness of care on minor discomforts in pregnant women, and no comprehensive assessment of the effects of care in general. Therefore, this study planned to assess the efficacy of three care interventions; “existing care”, “care performed at the maternity home”, and “care that enhances the positive experiences of pregnancy”. A literature review of “existing care” was completed. The latter two types of care were selected from previous studies. Due to the spread of the coronavirus in Japan the study could not be implemented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイナートラブルに対するケアに関連する文献の多くは、妊婦教育のための解説であり、介入研究は非常に限られている。そのため、現在行われている教育的介入や助産院等で行われている直接的介入のいずれについても、効果のエビデンスが十分であるとは言えない。また、快体験の共有による効果の検証もされていない。本研究ではこれらのケアのマイナートラブル全般への効果の包括的評価と、発症頻度の高い全身性・精神神経系症状(易疲労感,全身倦怠感,強い眠気,イライラ感など)」に焦点を当てたケアの評価を目指しており、この研究の実施は助産ケアの質向上とともに、学術的な貢献が期待できると考えられた。