Devising a model of independence in adulthood for children receiving home health care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAKA MAKI  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40378443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑田 弘美  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70324316)
底田 辰之  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10464182)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords在宅医療 / 医療的ケア / 成人期 / 子ども / 支援者 / 自立 / 成人移行 / 青年期 / 社会生活 / 子ども在宅医療 / 将来
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A qualitative descriptive study was conducted to identify the current status challenges of social life during the growth process and adulthood of children receiving home health care. Interviews were conducted with adults receiving home health care, parents, and administrative, medical, welfare, and educational personnel. Several difficulties existed in the children’s social life. While respecting and confirming the wishes of the individual or family, it is necessary to provide flexible support that responds to individual circumstances and takes into account the characteristics of each life stage. With an eye on the future, the community must devise and cooperate with the local community so that children can lead fulfilling social lives from childhood onward.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児医療の発展により、小児期に発症した慢性疾患を持つ子どもたちの多くは成人期を迎えることができるようになった。また、人工呼吸器や胃ろうなど医療的ケアを受ける子どもの数は10年前の2倍と増加している現状である。そのため、在宅医療を受ける子どもたちの将来を考えながら生育過程を支えることは重要である。本研究の成果は、幼少期より子ども達の将来を見据え、地域における生活環境を整備するための一資料となる。