The study on the evidence of weaning care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TATEOKA YUMIKO  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70305499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土川 祥 (山下祥)  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40534201)
中井 抄子 (和多田抄子 / 和多田 抄子)  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60763266)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords断乳 / 乳房圧迫法 / セルフケア / 圧迫法 / 乳腺 / 催乳ホルモン / プロラクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to anatomically verify the efficacy of the traditional self-care technique used during discontinuation of breast-feeding, "onigirishibori ", which has been handed down through generations since the days when midwives instead of doctors administered to births.The study participants were 9 mothers who had decided to discontinue breastfeeding.The thickness of the mammary cavity was measured by ultrasonography, and changes in breast pain and mastitis symptoms were measured longitudinally from the day before discontinuation of breastfeeding to 30 days after.The ultrasound images of the regression of the thickness of the mammary cavity revealed that, since "onigirishibori" avoids nipple stimulation, it did not cause secretion of the lactogenic hormone and therefore new lactogenesis was not observed and that the compression of the entire body of the breast and the drainage of stagnant milk in the milk ducts effectively affected the regression of the mammary gland.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産婆時代から助産の臨床に伝承されてきた、断乳ケア方法である圧迫法(おにぎり搾り)について、断乳開始前から断乳30日目まで縦断的に、乳腺腔と導管の超音波画像による計測により、ケアの効果を検証できた。おにぎり搾りの手技は、乳房全体を圧迫し、乳腺内に停滞する乳汁を排乳できること、乳頭刺激を回避しているため催乳ホルモンが誘発されず乳汁産生が停止すること、乳汁うっ滞状態を改善し、乳房トラブルの発症を防ぐ方法であることが明らかとなった。
働く女性が増え断乳ケアを実施する母親は多い。本研究によりエビデンスが実証されたおにぎり搾りの手技を母乳哺育終了のセルフケア手技として、広く助産臨床の場に周知していきたい。