| Project/Area Number |
17K12348
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HAKU Mari 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (50236444)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹林 桂子 (横山桂子) 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 講師 (20263874)
近藤 彩 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (20721921)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 助産師 / 産後 / 乳房ケア / 乳腺超音波 / 指標 / 母乳ケア / 臨床的指標 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine the symptoms and signs of breast (mammary gland) status, which should be referred to a doctor in postpartum breast care by midwives. The case that midwives should refer to their doctor is when they have symptoms of suspected mastitis or induration (large or small) that does not improve with breast care, and pain even if the fever is mild. The case that she has symptoms such as fatigue and malaise, she cannot expect support from her family, she is feeling anxious her health and she is feeling depressed, or she is anxious about breast cancer. Small lump can be milk cysts or suspected tumors. It is a future task to decide how long an induration or lump cannot be removed even after breast care.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
母乳で育てたいと願う母親の中には、母乳育児失敗感や不全感、負担感を感じる者もいて、産後の抑うつの原因ともなっている。さらに近年、妊娠・授乳期の乳がんによる不幸な転帰をとる事例が見られ、授乳期の乳がんは乳瘤や乳腺炎との鑑別が難しいという現状も報道されている。助産師は、産後の乳房ケアを行う中で、対象者の全体を見て正常逸脱の有無を判断し対応している。本調査では、助産師の乳房ケアによる所見と乳腺超音波所見とをすり合わせることで、医師に紹介すべき状況を提示し、治療とケアが適時に行われ、母乳育児に関連する育児困難感や不安感を軽減するための効果的なケアの開発に繋がると考える。