The effectiveness of remote training with high-fidelity simulator in pediatric emergency cases for nurses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAKU NORIYUKI  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50600540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一宮 優子  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00747983)
赤星 朋比古  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20336019)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小児救急 / 小児看護 / シミュレーション / 遠隔教育 / シミュレーション教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nurses rather than pediatricians respond to most of the in-hospital pediatric emergency cases at first. In this study, we performed simulation-based medical education of pediatric resuscitation and emergency cases for nurses. The remote education using teleconference session on the Internet was performed for the participant to become able to receive practical training from a facilitator in the distant place. To evaluate the effectiveness of the education, we performed the simulation test of the pediatric cardiac arrest case using for the participants before and after simulation-based education. We measured the implementation time for each factor of the cardiopulmonary resuscitation to evaluate the performance objectively. There was not the difference between remote and direct group, and the efficacy of the remote simulation-based education was shown. Whereas enough achievement was not obtained, and the remote control of the high-standard simulator became the future problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児の急変症例への看護師の対応について、インターネット回線でのテレビ会議システムを用いた遠隔教育の効果を示すことができた。小児の急変へのシミュレーション教育のインストラクターは少ないが、教育担当者が遠方でも実習が可能となることを示すことができた。