Development of selfcare-assessment tool promoting physical and mental birth preparation in pregnant women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Omine Fujiko  琉球大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40295308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊里 竹彦  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (40452958)
玉城 陽子  琉球大学, 医学部, 助教 (70347144)
遠藤 由美子  琉球大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90282201)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords妊娠期セルフケア / 1対1助産ケア / 出産準備状態 / 半構造化面接調査 / 内容分析 / パイロットスタディ / 尺度妥当性検証 / 尺度信頼性検証 / 質的研究 / 出産後女性 / 助産師の1対1ケア / 心理社会的セルフケア / 妊娠期助産ケア / 出産体験 / 出産前後のうつ状態 / 唾液アミラーゼ測定 / 国内外助産ケア文献 / 分娩恐怖感 / うつ尺度 / 唾液ストレスマーカー測定 / 妊娠期 / 唾液ストレスマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semi-structured interviews and qualitative analysis were conducted with 10 women received one-on-one midwifery care during pregnancy and 10 midwives supported the women in developing and evaluating gestational selfcare assessment tool. Pregnancy selfcare consisted of 32 items in 7 categories: as physical selfcare, [Preparation of the body during pregnancy][Nutritional support for the pregnant mothers and fetus][Preparation for breastfeeding], as psychosocial selfcare, [Proactive, self-directed attitude toward My Birth][Emotional attachment with baby][Extra time and leeway gained from receiving one-on-one midwifery care][Emotional capacity to enjoy life during pregnancy]. 30 items were selected after verifying the appropriateness of the content, expression, and number of items. A pilot study was conducted with 30 pregnant women, and the primary survey was conducted with 453 pregnant women. After reliability verification through factor analysis, 23 items were developed as a scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心理社会的ケアは,身体的ケアを支える土台ともなり,精神の安定が,更なる健康行動の促進に繋がる要因であると考えられた.妊娠初期より心身のセルフケアを促す視点は, 安心感や心地良い環境を提供,助産師の専門的知識の提供, 妊婦を受容し一緒に頑張る伴奏者としての姿勢を継続的に示し, 妊婦の主体的な行動・意識を測定するものである. 妊娠期セルフケア・アセスメントツールは, 妊婦が主体となって医療提供者と共に取り組むことで, 良いお産の支援者である助産師の視点も反映され, 可視化した本尺度により,その活用が高い出産満足度や育児の自信,さらに育児不安やストレスの軽減につながる可能性がある.