Project/Area Number |
17K12353
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Chiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
KITAGAWA RYOKO 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80555342)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 助産師 / キャリア発達 / CLoCMiP / キャリア支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the needs of young midwives who are in the process of learning midwifery practice ability before being examined for CLoCMiP Level III, and for young midwives who have not acquired CLoCMiP Level III to take the initiative in their own career development. The purpose of this research is to develop and verify a "midwifery career support program" that supports the development of midwives. Needs for CLoCMiP Level III vary greatly from individual to individual, and awareness of acquisition of CLoCMiP Level III depends on facility support, the situation of nearby senior midwives, and individual life events. Became clear
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CLoCMiPレベルⅢの審査に向けて主体的に取り組み、組織の支援を受けている助産師がいる一方で、組織的な取り組みがない助産師がいること、若手助産師がCLoCMiPレベルⅢの条件を満たすために転職を考慮していることが明らかになった。自らのライフイベントを迎える若手助産師が,CLoCMiPレベルⅢの認証を視野にいれたキャリアを支援受けることは,ライフスタイルに合わせて働く場を移動させることが可能な助産師にとって,移動時の評価が正当に行われることを保証するものとなるともいえる。個人差の大きい若手助産師のキャリアニーズを満たすために支援をすることは、助産師の就業場所の偏在を是正する一助となりうる。