Collaboration between Perinatal Medical Centers and Maternity Homes Aiming at Continuity of Care for Mothers and Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Chie  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (10349780)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自宅出産 / 助産師 / 周産期 / ケアの連続性 / 医療者の態度 / 連携 / 助産所 / 周産期母子医療センター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Literature on healthcare providers’ attitudes toward planned home birth of low-risk women was reviewed. As a result, the Japanese version (JPAPHB-i) of the questionnaire, Provider Attitudes Toward Planned Home Birth-international: PAPHB-i (Vedam et al., 2014), was developed. Concerning the feasibility of the JPAPHB-i, that consisted of nine items, more than one interpretation of the term “advocate,” as well as the question asking about the relationship between planned home birth and medical expenses, were found. The validity of the JPAPHB-i needs to be assessed by using it for a study of Japanese midwives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
専門家の立ち会いのあるローリスクの女性の自宅出産は極少数ではあるが日本でも行われている。出産の場の多様性を維持し、産む側の女性の希望を尊重して安全に対応するためには、医療連携体制が不可欠である。本研究では、ケアを提供する者の自宅出産に対する態度を測定し、国際比較ができる尺度Provider Attitudes Toward Planned Home Birth-international 日本語版:JPAPHB-i を作成した。JPAPHB-iは、自宅出産を希望する女性に対応できる安全な出産の場の支援体制を構築するにあたり、ケア提供者の認識や協働の姿勢を定量化することに貢献できる。