| Project/Area Number |
17K12357
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Yokkaichi Nursing and Medical Care University (2018-2022) Mie Prefectural College of Nursing (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Nimura Ryoko 四日市看護医療大学, 看護医療学部, 教授 (30249354)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永見 桂子 三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10218026)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 中堅助産師 / 看護実践能力 / OSCE / 実践能力 / 質問紙法調査 / OSCE / CLoCMiPレベルⅢ / 施設助産師 / 卒後教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the practical abilities of mid-career midwives working in the wards of ward head nurses. We conducted interviews with nine ward head nurses and analyzed what the head nurses thought was insufficient as mid-career midwife's practical ability. The practical abilities of mid-career midwives considered by the ward head nurses are [Assessment and diagnosis regarding care implementation] [Direct care ability due to lack of experience] [Understanding own issues to improve practical ability] [Ability to coordinate relationships within the team practice] [Willingness to work on improving practical ability] was extracted. We believe that these five extracted categories will be useful for simulation and program development to improve the practical abilities of mid-career midwives.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
助産実践能力習熟段階(Clinical Ladder of Competencies for Midwifery Practice: CloCMiP)クリニカルラダーレベルⅢ相当の助産師が修得すべき実践能力について、中堅助産師が勤務する施設の師長、副師長を含む病棟管理者相当の者(以下管理者とする)にインタビューを実施し、管理者が不十分と考える中堅助産師の実践能力について明らかにする。インタビューを分析し、抽出されたカテゴリより看護実践能力の内容に基づき、中堅助産師の能力向上のためにOSCE、シミュレーションを用いたプログラムの開発、看護実践能力を検討することである。