Transition of midwife's identity viewed from the name change of "SANBA" seen in Meiji Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TAKADA MASAYO  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50273793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋澤 恭子  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90381920)
藤井 ひろみ  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50453147)
奥山 葉子  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00511601)
平田 恭子  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90727314)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords産婆 / 明治期 / 助産史 / 助産の栞 / 楠田謙蔵 / 緒方正清 / 朱子産婆論 / ドイツ医学 / 産婆學雑誌 / 助産師 / 明治 / 名称 / 助産観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the latter half of the Meiji era, people were able to recognize the skills of the midwife's experience and take measures to enhance their knowledge. According to the midwifery rules, when an abnormality occurs, the midwife often responds rather than the doctor. Education has also been conducted in Japan. Among them, it is discussed between obstetricians and midwives that the name "midwife" needs to be renamed as a profession with new knowledge and skills in order to distinguish it from midwives who are doing only mere experience. However, there were pros and cons. The midwives tried to change their names in order to renew themselves as a profession and to attract excellent candidates. However, with the rule that an obstetrician should carry out abnormal delivery, Dr. Ogata decided to crack down on an unknowing midwife. As a result, the midwife no longer handles abnormal labor. It is considered that the name "midwife" advocated by Ogata et al. came to be used along with that time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
明治期に女性で初めての職業として確立した産婆が、昭和には助産婦と改称となった。その背景には、その職業の責務や職業観、社会的背景などが影響している。本研究では、その名称の成り立ちや名称に関して、産科医間だけでなく産婆の間でも議論があったこと、その背景には、産婆の知識や技術、職責を「できる者」ととらえるか「出来ない者」ととらえるかによって、改称されたことが明らかになった。さらに、明治期に日本の医学がこのことは、現在の助産師の役割・責務にも通じ、歴史から学ぶことの意義は高い。