Project/Area Number |
17K12359
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2020-2022) Osaka Medical College (2019) University of Hyogo (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
櫻井 進 東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (50375515)
谷田 恵子 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60405371)
中田 光紀 国際医療福祉大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80333384)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 睡眠 / 産後うつ / スクリーニング / EPDS / 睡眠支援 / 睡眠の質 / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study aimed to clarify the relationship between pregnancy, childbirth, and postnatal sleep hygiene and sleep disturbances and postnatal depression, to inform the development of a sleep support program from pregnancy to postpartum for the prevention of postpartum depression. As a sleep support program, it appeared necessary to explain endocrinological and physical changes attributed to sleep in women from pregnancy to puerperium, and that screening for sleep disturbances could be linked with living supports and supportive medical care among those with complaints of suspected sleep disturbance. Because a mother’s sleep during childcare tends to be frequently interrupted for prolonged periods, supports aimed at improving sleep quality, in particular, are needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
産後うつの可能性が低い出産後の母親においても睡眠問題(Sleep disturbances)が認められた。このことは産後の母親は睡眠問題を抱えながら子育てを行っている現状にある。周産期ケアの専門家である助産師は、生体リズムや睡眠のメカニズムに加えて、妊娠期から産褥期に変化する睡眠を理解し、妊娠期から産褥期の女性とその家族に対する睡眠支援が重要である。助産師が睡眠問題やその支援への関心を高めることによって、妊娠期から産褥期までの各期に特徴的な睡眠支援が提供できる。