Gestational outcome and birth weight in slightly underweight and slightly overweight pregnant women with normal body weights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University (2019)
Okayama University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
ISHIOKA YOKO  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60512663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中塚 幹也  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40273990)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非妊時BMI / ふつう体重妊婦 / やせ傾向妊婦 / 肥満傾向妊婦 / 出生体重 / 妊娠各期の血圧 / 周産期予後 / 妊婦 / 妊婦の体重 / BMI / ふつう体重
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated the outcome of pregnancy and birthweight in women with a normal non-pregnant weight 18.5≦BMI<25(kg/m2) who were slightly underweight or slightly overweight during pregnancy. We retrospectively examined women with singleton pregnancies with no medical complications. They were classified into five groups according to their non-pregnant BMI: underweight, slightly underweight, normal, slightly overweight, and overweight.
Blood pressure during each trimester, duration of labor, estimated blood loss, and birthweight were evaluated. The slightly overweight group showed significantly higher blood pressure than the underweight and slightly underweight groups. Birthweight was significantly lower in the slightly underweight and underweight groups than in the slightly overweight and overweight groups. Management of pregnant women with normal non-pregnant BMI should be done by subdividing them into three groups: slightly underweight, normal, and slightly overweight.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ふつう体重の上限と下限にある妊婦はふつう体重の妊婦に比べて血圧の上昇や出生時体重が低下することが明らかになった。ふつう体重妊婦の管理は、下限にあるやせ傾向群と上限群、ふつう群の3群に分類し管理を行うことが望ましい。日本において近年,新生児の体重が低下していることへの対応のためにはやせ群のみではなく比較的高い割合を占めているやせ傾向群に焦点を当てた対策が必要である