Examination of nursing intervention focusing on exercise habits for obese school-aged children with developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Kamoshita Kayo  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 助教 (50364120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土路生 明美 (東明美)  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 講師 (00347626)
西村 いづみ  広島国際大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (90405522)
林 優子  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 名誉教授 (90419713)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肥満指導 / 看護 / 発達障がい / 学齢児 / 発達障害 / 肥満 / 小児看護 / 小児 / 発達障害児 / 福祉との連携 / 放課後等デイサービス / 体調管理 / 学齢 / 放課後活動 / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two surveys were conducted. The first aimed to understand how after-school day service centers manage health issues in children and their requests for medical support. It was found that most centers consider the children's health needs, yet they struggle with managing health problems due to the nature of the disabilities. The findings underscored the importance of a collaborative approach among parents, schools, welfare facilities, and medical institutions in supporting the children and managing their health consistently.
The second survey focused on nursing interventions to enhance the lifestyles of school children diagnosed with developmental disorders and obesity. By strategizing the location and type of exercises, involving children and families, and tracking progress in a calendar, the children's activity levels increased. Consequently, the obesity rates in four out of five children showed a decline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、放課後等デイサービス事業所は、発達障がいの子どもの健康問題に配慮した取り組みをしており、肥満の利用者には身体活動を増やす支援を依頼できる可能性があること、また施設の事情や利用者の特性による健康面での支援の難しさが明らかになった。これらの結果は、医療機関との連携強化を進める基礎的資料になるものと考える。
看護介入の検討は、コロナ禍で活動の機会が限られており、対象者が少なかったため十分な結果とはならなかったが、活動量の増加、肥満症のある発達障がいの子ども特有の看護介入の一例を提示できたため、発達障がいの子どもへの生活習慣病への取り組みの発展につながる基礎的資料となると考える。