Project/Area Number |
17K12364
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Yamaguchi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Kazuko 山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (10637135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉村 耕一 山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (00322248)
浦山 晶美 山口県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20143927)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | インドネシア / 周産期看護 / 質的研究 / 女性中心のケア / 周産期ケア / 出産体験 / 在留邦人 / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted interview survey with Japanese and local women residing in Bali, Indonesia from 2017 to 2018 to clarify the current status and perceptions of perinatal care. After 2018, we conducted interview survey with local midwives to clarify the current status of awareness and behavior. In 2020, we submitted a paper on the results of interviews with Japanese women living in Japan, which was published in BMC's Pregnancy and Childbirth (2020). In 2022, we presented our research results at the Graduate School of Public Health, Udayana University, Indonesia, where the local co-researcher belongs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インドネシアにおける周産期ケア改善は、深刻な課題であるが、妊産婦とケア提供者双方からからみた周産期ケアの課題を質的に明らかにした研究は少ない。本研究では、現地女性だけでなく、在留邦人女性も対象としており、インドネシアと日本の医療を比較できるため、現地周産期ケアの改善点を指摘できたことが大きな意義と考える。また、現地女性は医療者へ依存が強く、女性自身の出産における主体性は低いことが明らかになった。また、インドネシア、バリ州では病院での出産が増加し、妊産婦死亡率は低減しているものの、病院での周産期ケアへの満足度は、コミュニティの助産師と比較しては高いとはいえず、改善の必要性の示唆が得られた。