| Project/Area Number |
17K12365
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Kagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Funakoshi Kazuyo 香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40321252)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三浦 浩美 香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10342346)
松本 裕子 香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20633639)
祖父江 育子 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (80171396)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 重度障害児 / レスパイトケア / 自立支援 / 自立支援プログラム / 母親のニーズ / 重度身体障害児 / 母親の教育的支援ニーズ / 母親 / 教育的支援ニード / 障害児 / 教育プログラム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan today, regional living support policies for severely disabled children do not encompass the aspects such as aging parents, their deaths, and the future independence of the children themselves. In our research aimed at developing an independence support program spanning the lifetime of disabled children, we previously demonstrated that respite care was beneficial for the disabled children to obtain care adjustment ability and sociality. It was found that the mothers were aiming for their children’s future independence and expecting respite care to help them obtain communication skills. This study suggests the importance of developing such an ability in disabled children as part of educational support for disabled children through respite care.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、障害児の自立を目指したレスパイトケアの教育的機能について明らかにし、教育プログラムの作成を目指すことにある。本研究成果は、障害児が参画しケア調整能力を育成するためのレスパイトケアプログラムについて考究する資料となる。障害児の生涯にわたる自立した生活を保障するため、障害児への教育的支援を導入したレスパイトケア制度化への資料となり、障害児(者)の地域での自立生活の支援と親や家族のQOLの向上に寄与する。