Development of a dietary assistance program that promotes interaction between persons with severe motor and intellectual disabilities and their caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
KINAMI Chikako  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (40347183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三國 久美  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (50265097)
近藤 尚也  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (80733576)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護学 / 重症心身障害児者 / 食事の援助行為 / 相互作用 / 教育プログラム / 援助者 / 介入研究 / 食事援助 / 重症心身障がい児者 / 日本語版NCAST
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An educational program was designed and implemented for caregivers who assist with feeding persons with severe motor and intellectual disabilities (SMID) to practice methods of assistance that promotes interaction with the persons with SMID, and its effectiveness was examined. After attending the educational program, the caregivers increased their intentional actions, such as letting the persons with SMID know about their presence and creating opportunities for them to concentrate on eating. In addition, the proportion of caregivers checking the posture and motivation of the persons with SMID and responding to their movements and vocalizations and talking to them while providing assistance increased.
The educational program in this study was effective in helping caregivers understand and practice assistance actions that promotes interaction with persons with SMID.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知機能が未熟で反応性に乏しい重症心身障害児者(以下,重症児者)に対する食事援助において,これまでも嚥下時の安全性や食事摂取量の維持に十分な注意が払われている.本研究の教育プログラム受講者は,嚥下機能や食事摂取量に留意した援助に加え、重症児者が食事に集中し,援助者に対して安心感をもちながら食事を楽しめるための意図的なはたらきかけ,すなわち「相互作用をもたらす食事の援助行為」を従来の援助行為に取り入れていた.本研究の教育プログラムは,重症児者の尊厳を配慮した食事の援助行為を実践的に習得できる教材として有効であり,初心者や食事援助に困難感を抱いている援助者の技術の習得および向上に寄与する.