Effect of parents' class for prevention of postpartum depression by public health nurses and midwives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ARAI YOKO  北里大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90453505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和智 志げみ  北里大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70410173)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords産後うつ / 周産期メンタルヘルス / 家族看護 / 予防的介入 / 育児不安 / 周産期の自殺 / 虐待 / 保健師 / 助産師 / 家族支援 / 産後うつ病 / 夫婦関係 / 両親学級
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose is to verify the effect of the "parents class for postpartum depression prevention" by public health nurses and midwives on the prevention of postpartum depression. The research is a quasi-experimental design. Researchers held a parent class workshop and held the parents class at five health centers and two hospitals. As a result, public health nurses were able to immediately intervene in the pregnant women and husbands they were interested in to prevent deterioration. Also, by providing information on postpartum depression to pregnant women and husbands, the couple could understand that any woman would have postpartum depression. The woman was able to recover her mental health with emotional support from her husband. And public health nurses and midwives were learning intervention techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊婦と夫に産後うつの情報提供し夫婦関係が良好に維持できるような介入をすることで、産後うつは誰にでも成り得ることが理解でき、夫からの情緒的支援により落ち込んだ気持ちが軽減できるなど、セルフケア能力を高めることができていた。
また、市町村の両親学級への参加者が前年比1.5倍となり、両親学級を通じて行政を利用する妊婦と夫婦が増えており、保健師の支援がしやすい環境が作られるようになった。
産後うつの予防、虐待予防における保健師の介入は必須であり、妊娠期からの継続した支援が行えるようになる。