Building a System of Cooperation between Medical Care and the Community to Support Grief Care for Cancer Patient's Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionShubun University (2022)
Kitasato University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Hideko  修文大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50433719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 裕子  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (40369377)
落合 賀津子  北里大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50249059)
小島 善和  東京情報大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60215259)
辻 佐恵子  北里大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70422889)
石下 育生  北里大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80778994)
林 美奈子  目白大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90433664)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん患者を親に持つ子ども / 医療者 / 小中学校担任教員 / 養護教諭 / グリーフケア / 放課後学童支援員 / 地域連携 / がん患者を親にもつ子ども / 医療者と地域との連携 / 放課後児童支援員 / 医療者と放課後学童支援員との連携 / 学童指導員 / 学校や医療との連携 / がん患者を親に持つ子どもへの対応 / 学校と医療者との連携 / 地域連携における困難感 / 実践教育プログラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to build a system of cooperation between medical care and the community to support grief care for children who have cancer patients as parents, a survey was conducted to determine the extent to which such cooperation is currently in place. The survey targeted medical personnel providing grief care for children, elementary and junior high school teachers, school nurse teachers, and after-school child support workers. The results showed that the system of cooperation between medical and educational institutions was insufficient. The results suggest that it is important to share information and promote understanding of children's grief care in order to promote cooperation between medical personnel and the community in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
親のがん告知から死別後に向けて、がんの親を持つ子どものグリーフケアは医療者として早期に取り組むべき課題であり、地域との実践可能な連携システムを構築し、子どものグリーフを支えることが重要である。今回の医療者及び教員、学童支援員を対象に、がん患者の親を持つ子ども支援の実態と地域連携に関する調査では、学校や学童支援での子どもグリーフ支援は少なく、教員等は専門的知識不足を実感していた。また医療と教育の場での連携の難しさが明らかになった。これらを基に、各機関の課題を共有し、連携に必要な要素を見出すことは、地域で連携し、システムとして、子どもグリーフ支援につながることが期待される。