Project/Area Number |
17K12372
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Ide Yumi 昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (80644591)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | NICU / 新生児 / 新人看護師 / 移行支援プログラム / 新人看護職員研修 / 現任教育 / 教育プログラム / 実装研究 / 新人看護職員研修ガイドライン / 移行支援 / Transition / NICU看護師 / Implementation Research / NICU看護 / 継続教育 / ハイリスク新生児 / ハイリスク新生児看護 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project was designed to evaluate the learner’s competency acquisition by utilizing an educational program to support new graduate nurses transitioning to neonatal intensive care unit (TSP-NICU). A total of eight new gradate nurses (learners) and 43 senior nurses(instructors) participated with no attrition. The learners’ perceptions of the program was positive overall. Varying anxiety levels were reported pointing to the sense of limited abilities, challenging family/patient encounters, stress of daily learning clinically, and relationship building with the superiors. The completion of the program led statistically significant increase in scores related to professional role awareness,knowledge, and perceptions (p<.01). The learners attained the competency of“Able to perform under supervision”for 80% of the 128 essential items to be acquired.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生殖医療の発展を背景にハイリスク妊娠が増加し、新生児集中治療室(NICU)のニーズが高まっている。NICUの増床や機能強化が進められたが、人材育成は十分ではない。また、医療機関では、新人看護職員研修ガイドラインに基づく教育体制が整備されているが、NICUでは部署内のOJTに任される現状がある。新人看護師への移行支援プログラムは、不安の軽減および離職率の低下というエビデンスがある。本研究で開発したTSP-NICUは、NICUに配属された新人看護師に対し、看護基礎教育での学習不足を補完し、臨床実践に即した新人看護職員研修の機会を保障するものであり、エビデンス・プラクティスギャップの解消を目指す。