| Project/Area Number |
17K12373
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 衣 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90389734)
瀧田 浩平 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (90749392)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 網膜芽細胞腫 / 小児がん看護 / 長期フォローアップ / 義眼 / 育児支援 / 親の心理 / 復園・就園 / 心理社会的発達 / 小児がん / 乳幼児期 / 視覚 / 説明 / セルフケア / 発達 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Survey 1, we investigated the mothers' understanding of the affected child's vision and disease in infancy and their thoughts and feelings about explaining the disease to the child and others; in Survey 2, the parents' involvement and difficulty in obtaining self-care for the child's artificial eye after an enucleation; and in Survey 3, the fathers' perception of the child's developmental characteristics and their psychological relationship with child-rearing. A "Long-Term Follow-Up Pamphlet for Retinoblastoma ~Infancy Edition~" was developed in collaboration with family associations.The pamphlet was distributed to the departments and nursing departments of approximately 200 pediatric cancer treatment facilities nationwide, local medical and welfare personnel, family associations, and organizations of people with experience in this disease and prosthetic eye wear. The web version was distributed through the website of the Family Association.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究による成果は、認知発達が未熟な幼児期に小児がん経験者となる患児に共通する身体と疾患の理解、セルフケア獲得のプロセスと支援の課題とともに、本疾患に特徴的な支援を明らかにすることで、成人期のヘルスリテラシー獲得に向け初段階における長期フォローアップへの応用が期待される。 専門治療施設と地域の医療福祉・教育分野の専門職が連携した患児と家族への専門性の高いフォローアップ体制の構築と小児慢性特定疾病児童等自立支援事業における本疾患の支援のあり方への示唆を得て、地域支援体制の構築に貢献する。