Research on the construction of an educational program through multidisciplinary cooperation in children's injury prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama Soei University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Asami  横浜創英大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40515863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石舘 美弥子  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (50534070)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsこどもの一次救命処置 / 保育士 / 多職種連携 / ICT / オンライン研修 / 保育の安全 / こどもの事故 / 傷害予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Child care providers' expectations of medical personnel were the needs for "correct knowledge," "new knowledge," "specialized knowledge," and "teaching" about "appropriate procedures. In addition, the process of holding first aid training at childcare facilities included [foundation for protecting children's lives and safety], [emergence of a trigger and purpose for holding the training], and [concrete preparations to realize the training], while the outcomes were [new insights and hesitations felt during the training] and [building an organizational culture that protects children's lives and safety].
The training program on Pediatrics Basic Life Support using ICT was developed and reviewed. As a result, participants were able to take the online training program without any problems and had high intention to use it. It was confirmed that the online training program also promoted the acquisition of knowledge and skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、保育者が医療者に求めるニーズを明確化し、そのニーズをもとにICTを活用した研修プログラムの開発を行った。オンライン研修の参加者は問題なく受講することができ、利用意向も高かった。一般的に実践型の研修にはオンラインは不向きといわれていたが、オンライン研修でも知識や技能の習得を促すことを確認した。ICTを活用した研修は感染症パンデミック時や災害時だけでなく、多様なワークライフバランスを実現するうえでも有用な手法であることが示唆された。