Development of the customizable nursing intervention program to children undergoing surgery with epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Tsubokawa Makiko  新潟医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10567431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 住吉 智子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50293238)
松井 由美子  新潟医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00460329)
岡崎 章  拓殖大学, 工学部, 教授 (40244975)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsてんかん / 手術 / 術前説明 / 母親 / 小児 / プレパレーション / 小児の術前不安 / 小児看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined effect of preoperative psychological preparation of the children who underwent epilepsy surgery and were intended to evaluate the effect. We planned a preoperative anxiety evaluation using mYPAS standard, but there were the cancellation of the surgery and visit restrictions to a hospital under the influence of Covid-19, and the accomplishment of the study was difficult. Thus, we changed study contents and focused about thought for the surgery of the children of mother. This is because an opinion and the manner of the parent greatly influence it for decision making in the treatment participation in children.We analyzed interview data about the preoperative explanation to children for mother. As a result, three themes were found. "Heavy responsibility of the will of a proxy decision of the surgery" "Pains to explanation of the surgery to children" "Earnest desire to normal growth and normal life"
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの医療上の意思決定は,原則的には親権を有する者にある。これは治療行為に関する決定の権限だけではなく、子どもへの説明についても同様である。特に子どもの認知発達に影響を与える可能性がある脳外科手術の場合,親の代理意思決定の負担感は大きく,家族の生活全体への悪影響も懸念されるが,看護支援の整備は進んでいない。
今回,小児てんかんの外科的手術を受けることになった子どもへの説明や術前の母親の心理的ストレスを明らかにすることで,医療者側の支援体制の整備や支援構築について示唆を得られる。