Project/Area Number |
17K12379
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Advanced Science |
Principal Investigator |
Imanishi Tomoko 京都先端科学大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (50321055)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 子ども / 侵襲的処置 / 心理的回復 / ケアモデル / 看護援助 / 看護師 / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to construct an aftercare model for children who have experienced invasive procedures involving needles such as blood tests or intravenous infusions. In first phase, the researcher interviewed nurses about the relationships between nurse's involvement with children and the children's psychological recovery after invasive procedures. In second phase,the researcher conducted nationwide survey for nurses in Japan asking what type of assistance required for children to recover psychologically after invasive procedures. The researcher developed a draft aftercare model for nurses to help children who have experienced invasive procedures. In the third phase, nurses used a draft aftercare model into their practice. After multiple practices were assessed and “Draft Aftercare Model for Children Who Have Experienced Invasive Procedures”was verified its effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
侵襲的処置体験をした子どもへのアフターケアモデルの構築は、侵襲的処置体験をする子どもに関わるすべての看護師が、侵襲的処置体験が子どもの成長発達につながる体験となるためのプレパレーション実践ができることが必要である。本ケアモデルは、プレパレーションの実践について侵襲的処置後の子どもの援助の質の保証を含めた支援となる。子どもの権利とQOLの向上、大学における共同研究の実施状況の理解に役立つと共に,小児看護の発展や看護研究活動の促進に結びつくものである