Study of a model to support children's life at home focusing on their self-care ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
HARA Akemi  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70613800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河俣 あゆみ  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40743224)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsこども / 医療的ケア / 在宅支援 / セルフケア / 家族 / 看護実践 / 在宅生活 / 生活支援プログラム / 看護学 / こどもの在宅支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore with families and nurses the support necessary for children who need medical care to live at home, focusing on the children's lives, and to develop a support program.
The actual situation and issues of hospital discharge support were examined through interviews with the families and nurses of the children, and a draft model for home support was created by reconsidering the interview survey and practical hospital discharge support regarding life after discharge and hospital discharge from the early stage of NICU hospitalization.
The draft of the home support model was divided into five periods from the early stage of NICU admission to the start of life at home, and the necessary self-care for the child in each period was examined, and what the nursing staff and other supporters should do to support the child in each period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の周産期・小児医療の診断・治療や新生児へのエビデンスに基づいた看護実践により、重症新生児の致命率は向上する一方で、疾患や障がいにともなう医療的ケアを必要とするこどもも増加した。さらに、NICUでの長期入院が社会問題となり、在宅移行に向けた退院調整や退院支援の重要性が高まっている。
医療的ケアを必要とするこどもの生活は、生命に直結するケアの継続が必要であるため、母親を中心とした家族の育児負担は大きい。こども自身のセルフケアに着目した支援を具体的に提示することで、こどもの成長発達を可視化し看護師などの支援者と共に目標を級友することができると考えている。