Development of research methods for improving care to support the lives of the children who have severe brain injuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Naoko KAMEDA  摂南大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70737452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 家高 洋  東北医科薬科大学, 教養教育センター, 准教授 (70456937)
池田 友美  摂南大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70434959)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳損傷 / 意識障害 / 重症心身障害 / 子ども / ケア / ケア提供者 / 質的研究 / 看護 / 生活 / 遷延性意識障害 / 最小意識状態 / 重度脳損傷 / Vegetative State / 現象学 / 研究方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study are to describe the caregivers' experiences in the care for children with severe brain injuries and to develop research methods to improve the care that supports the lives of these children. Continuing our previous research "Phenomenological research on the life of a child with severe brain injury", we devised the methods to overcome challenges in our previous research, conducted a research at an after-school care facility which supported the children and their families, and described the caregivers' experiences in the care. And we are in the process of reviewing the methods.
Leaving one year, the research has been taken over " Development of research methods for improving care to support the lives of the children who have severe multiple disabilities " (JSPS KAKENHI Grant Number 20K10926) from 2020 to 2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重度脳損傷児のケア場面でのケア提供者たちの不確かさを含む経験を開示するための方法を探求し記述した。意思を直接確認できない患者へのケアの最適化は世界的課題である。この課題解決のために、我々の結果は客観的データだけでなくケア提供者の経験を熟考すべきであることを強く示唆している。経験を共有しケアに反映させるために必要なことはケア提供者の気づきと話し合いのみである以上、国・病院/施設の経済状況と文化の違いに関わらず容易に実践導入可能である。ケア提供者たちの経験すべてを開示したものではないが、読者は微細な動きを読み解こうとするケア提供者たちの経験を追体験することにより新たな視点を得ることができるだろう。