Development of the community-based nursing care program in a clinic for children with chronic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
UCHI MASAKO  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20294241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 由美子  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60549145)
丸山 有希  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50759389)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小児 / 看護 / 慢性疾患 / クリニック / 地域 / 生活志向 / ケアプログラム / 地域生活志向型 / 看護ケアプログラム / クリニックナース / 地域生活型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a community-based nursing care program in a clinic for children with chronic diseases. A prototype of the program was developed based on a literature review and information gathered from professionals who provide unique nursing care in their clinics.
The contents of the program are as follows: strengthening the training of nursing professionals, interaction among nursing professionals, the clinic as a place for easy consultation, the coordinating function of nursing professionals, characteristics and support for children and parents with chronic diseases, children and parents with chronic diseases and entering adolescence, treatment methods with an image of life, characteristics of developmental stages and preparation, how to view children during medical examinations, infection prevention, immunization, subsidies for children, cooperation with kindergartens, nursery schools, and schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性疾患児の看護ケアに関する研究は、退院支援や外来での家族の困難やニーズなどであり、地域のクリニックでの看護ケアに関する研究はみられない。本研究は、今後の需要が高まるであろうクリニックに勤務する看護師を対象に、研究者が試作した地域生活型看護ケアプログラムを学習してもらい、それを活用した看護を提供して、定期的に受診する慢性疾患児の家族からの調査によりプログラムの評価をするものである。この点が本研究の学術的特色であり、独創的な点である。これにより、地域のクリニックでの生活志向型の看護が確立され、慢性疾患をもつ子どもや家族の生活の質向上に貢献できると考える。