Development of a model of teaching materials of a breast massage way for novice midwives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
Nakai Yumiko  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (70642007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福本 貴彦  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (10412149)
山崎 尚美 (平木尚美)  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10425093)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熟練助産師 / 乳管開通法 / 指腹圧力 / 動作分析 / 圧力測定 / 乳房マッサージ / 圧力 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study involved experienced and novice midwives and aimed to clarify the characteristics of breast care administered by the experienced midwives by comparing their finger pad force and motion patterns during practice. As a result, the experienced midwives recorded lower the force patterns during milk duct opening than novice midwives, breast massage was overpriced.An experiment was conducted using a flexible breast model fitted with a force sensor to measure patterns during milk duct opening.In this experiment,the mean and maximum applied by the experienced midwives were significantly lower in the upper inner side and the central exterior side of the right breast,respectively.Experienced and novice midwives applied stronger force during milk duct opening than on the normal breast model against a breast model with induration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
助産師の乳房ケア手技を科学的に検証した研究は、今までほとんど認められない。そこで本研究では、授乳婦の乳房により近づけた乳房モデルを新規に作成し、そのモデルで熟練助産師の乳管開通法の指腹の圧迫力や動作を数値化し、可視化した。さらに、そのモデルを教材として、助産師学生や新人助産師にエビデンスのある乳房ケア手技の伝達を可能にできたことが社会的意義を有していると判断できる。