Early intervention for children with Achondroplasia: development and facilitating factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOtemae University (2018-2023)
Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2017)
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Naoko  大手前大学, 国際看護学部, 教授 (30548714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中新 美保子  川崎医療福祉大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (00319998)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords軟骨無形成症 / 乳幼児 / 育児 / 養育者―児相互作用 / 多職種連携 / 生涯発達 / 育児支援 / 早期支援 / 母子 / 早期介入 / 乳幼児期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Growth and development and caregiver-child interactions were evaluated longitudinally in preschool children with achondroplasia. Caregivers were interviewed after two years of ongoing research. Skeletal dysplasia presents with extreme short stature. The symptoms vary widely from person to person, and there is no unified index to assess development, nor is there systematic support at medical and educational institutions. Using the KIDS (Child Infant Development Scale), we tracked the development of 10 items, including motor and manipulative skills, and specifically identified aspects of developmental delays. In addition, we simultaneously assessed caregiver-child interactions to clarify growth and development other than KIDS and how caregivers responded to their children's conditions and implemented childcare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母子相互作用の参加観察研究のプロットを経時的に行うことで、成長発達の遅れを養育者が感じながらも、成長を実感していることを視覚化できた。またその成長について他者と共有できるツールとして利用できる可能性が示唆されたことで、医療機関、幼稚園や保育園での支援に利用できる可能性が示唆された。運動機能、言語、日常生活動作の自立は遅れるが、できるようになった時の養育者の喜びが大きいということから、発達課題の達成を養育者が他者とともに実感できる支援が必要である。