| Project/Area Number |
17K12388
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Nakanii Mihoko 川崎医療福祉大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (00319998)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三村 邦子 川崎医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (50258266)
松田 美鈴 川崎医療福祉大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (40794996)
西村 直子 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (30548714)
香西 早苗 川崎医療福祉大学, 保健看護学部, 助教 (70881952)
井上 清香 川崎医療福祉大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (80803486)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 口唇口蓋裂 / 子ども / 保護者 / 自己認識 / 病気の捉え / 当事者 / 非当事者 / 支援 / 遺伝 / 思春期 / 成人期 / 口唇裂・口蓋裂 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the support for facing the next generation based on the actual self-perception of Cleft Lip and/or Palate, and interviews were conducted with 16 pairs of adolescent patients and their parents, and 10 adult patients. As a result, it became clear that it is important to provide support to help the patients accept the condition positively and be able to explain it to others. It was concluded that support should be provided by health care providers, with the content of the explanation taking into account the growth stages of the parties immediately after birth, before age 6, during adolescence, and at the final evaluation at age 18. Information on handling of multifactorial heredity should also be provided at the time of the final evaluation. A web-based survey conducted with non-participants suggested that they were not as concerned about their appearance as the parties assumed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小学生から大学生までの口唇裂・口蓋裂児とその保護者を対象に、当事者の自己認識をテーマとして1回/年を3回継続して聞き取りを行ったデータはこれまでの研究にはなく、学術的意義がある。成人した当事者からの聞き取りや非当事者からのWEB調査も行い、出生直後、6歳前、思春期、18歳の最終評価時に成長段階を考慮した支援を医療者が行うべきと結論づけた点は、今後、当事者が次世代と向き合うために社会的意義がある。