Relationship between unusual sleep postures and sleep disorders breathing in children with Down syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2018-2020)
The Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing (2017)
Principal Investigator
KURODA Hiromi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (50512042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樗木 晶子  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 客員教授 (60216497)
安藤 眞一  九州大学, 大学病院, 特別教員 (90575284)
澤渡 浩之  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 助教 (30757034)
森藤 香奈子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (70404209)
大草 知子  宇部フロンティア大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (00294629)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsダウン症候群 / 睡眠呼吸障害 / 睡眠体位 / 閉塞性睡眠呼吸障害 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
People with Down syndrome (DS) often have sleep-disordered breathing (SDB). The purpose of this study was to determine the relationship between the sleep condition assessment and witnessed SDB related symptoms, unusual sleep posture in individuals with DS.
Sleep latency was significantly longer and HR-QOL scores were significantly lower for those whose sleep condition was assessed as “not good”. Additionally, these individuals had more frequent witnessed apnea, more frequent nocturnal awaking, more frequent unusual sleep postures, such as leaning forward, sitting and prone. The assessment of the sleep condition by caregivers was related to SDB related symptoms and unusual sleep postures. And We examined Respiratory Disturbance Index and sleep postures. About 90% of the total number of apnea and hypopnea events occurred in the supine. Future research needs to include larger samples of caregivers and people with DS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダウン症者の特異な睡眠体位は閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸に対する防御的な姿勢であると考えられているが、詳細な原因は分かっていない。本研究は、特異な睡眠体位と閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸の関連を解明するための一助となると考える。ダウン症児の多くは知的障害を持つことから、彼らの健康管理は保護者などの他者に頼らざるを得ない。ダウン症者の特異な睡眠体位や閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸の実態やこれらの関連を示すことは、閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸の早期発見と早期治療に繋がると考える。本研究の結果はダウン症者とその保護者に睡眠に関する適切な情報提供し、ダウン症者のQOLの向上や保護者の不安の軽減に繋がると考える。