Elucidation of suicide risk factors for pregnant women and postpartum mothers and development of suicide prevention programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Nishioka Emiko  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 教授 (70550797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 和仁  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00158370)
吉野 相英  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 精神科学, 教授 (20191629)
古谷 健一  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 産科婦人科学, 教授 (20538706)
坂本 めぐみ  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 准教授 (50279577)
松川 岳久  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (60453586)
佐野 信也  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 進学課程, 准教授 (60531390)
三上 由美子  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 講師 (60760113)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords産後うつ / 予防 / 電子母子健康手帳 / 電子母子健康手帳アプリ / 妊産褥婦 / 周産期うつ病 / メンタルヘルス / アプリケーション / プログラム / 周産期うつ / 自殺 / 自殺予防 / スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop and implement a postpartum depression prevention program using the Electronic Maternal and Child Health Handbook App. A longitudinal study was conducted from pregnancy to 5 months postpartum for pregnant women and postpartum mothers who use the electronic maternal and child health handbook app, and the effect of existing apps on mental health was evaluated (control group). On the other hand, we sent a message added to the existing application function to another pregnant woman (intervention group), and examined the effect of the postpartum depression prevention program by sending an additional message. As a result, many of the study participants dropped out at one month postpartum, and it was not possible to show the effectiveness of postpartum depression prevention by using the additional application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周産期にある女性は、妊娠による身体的変化や内分泌動態の変化だけでなく、出産後は育児に伴い生活スタイルが劇的に変化する。特に初産婦は未経験の妊娠、出産、育児に対し、インターネット、SNS等の媒体を用い、情報収集を行い不安の軽減を図っている。20~30歳代のスマホ利用率は90%を超えており、妊娠や出産に関するアプリを用いた支援も多く行われるようになってきた。核家族化、少子化が進行している現在、このような媒体が果たす役割は大きいと考える。今回の研究では、追加メッセージによる産後うつ予防の有効性を示すことはできなかったが、作成したメッセージは、今後、広くご活用いただけるよう公表する予定である。