| Project/Area Number |
17K12391
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | National Center for Global Health and Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KISUGI NAMIKO 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 国立看護大学校 (30316054)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡光 基子 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (20285448)
矢郷 哲志 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (00778243)
大久保 功子 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (20194102)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 小児看護 / 倫理的課題 / 入院している子ども / ナラティブ / 子どもの権利 / 倫理的実践 / アドボケーター / 看護倫理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted a narrative interview with nurses to clarify the structure of ethical practice in the pediatric nursing. As a result, nurses perceive ethical issues that hospitalized children are exposed to "unreasonable restrictions" and "unnecessary anxiety, fear and distress associated with treatment." In order to protect the dignity of the child, it was clarified that it was adjusted to be an inpatient environment depend on the child's developmental stage and individual situation, and advocate the power of the child to adults to help child’s overcome difficulties. From these results, we constructed an educational program for pediatric nurses to understand the ethical issues of hospitalized children then we can respect the human rights of children.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児医療の臨床において今も子どもの権利が保障されていないのは、日常生活とかけ離れた入院環境に適応することを医療者が子どもに強いているためであり、また、親と子、医療者と患者の関係において弱者である子どもよりも大人の意思が優先されやすいためであることを明らかにした。 そのため、子どもの日常生活と入院環境の乖離を小さくし、どんなに小さい子どもであっても、同じ一人の人間として対等に捉え、物事を理解し困難を乗り越える力を持っていると信じることが、子どもの人権を尊重することにつながる。これが広く理解されれば小児医療において子どもの権利が侵害される状況を減じることができ、社会的、学術的意義は大きい。