The development the program of preventing pneumonia in older people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Noriko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (40624664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 ひとみ  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80173847)
檜澤 伸之  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00301896)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者 / 肺炎予防 / 社会的交流 / 肺炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the efficacy of self-care to improve rhythms of daily living for preventing pneumonia in older people. Participants were community-dwelling older people. We used questionnaires, a measuring device for sleep, observed the behavior to prevent pneumonia and salivary secretory IgA. Participants who had pneumonia had following characteristics: low activity, few naps, tended to be depresses, low quality of sleep, low QOL and low oral health. The hand washing one of the behavior to prevent pneumonia was improved after the feedback their actual behavior. SIgA suggested a high score after the high sleep efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺炎の予防には、手洗い等の予防策の実施が推奨されており、肺炎や他の感染症の予防のために、適切な方法を習得し、実践することが重要である。本研究では、日頃実施している予防策の実施状況の客観的な評価結果を知る事により、行動が改善されることが示唆された。また、睡眠を充足させ、活動と休息のバランスを保つことにより、肺炎の予防につながる可能性が考えられたが、更なる検討が必要である。