| Project/Area Number |
17K12396
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Mitsumi 大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20364052)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹田 裕子 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (60598134)
原 祥子 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (90290494)
神田 秀幸 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (80294370)
森 万純 愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (60533099)
三重野 英子 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60209723)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | end-of-life care / 高齢者看護 / 介護老人保健施設 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 高齢者看護学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following elements were identified with respect to the type of care that would help older adults live in their own way until the end of their lives, with geriatric health services facilities serving a central role: (1) Use home health care support so that they can live in their own home as long as possible. (2) Use welfare equipment and medical devices by making necessary adjustments for them , check if they can move and relieve themselves, and have them practice such movements, and establish an emergency contact system so that they can continue to live in their home. (3) Learn with whom they spend time in the facility and how, and what makes them feel comfortable. (4) Explore the possibility of letting them live in their home even after they experience a decline in physical condition and consider the timing of sending them home. (5) Listen carefully to their life story and repeatedly ask what their wishes. (6) Listen to the views of family members.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地域包括ケアシステムにおいて、介護老人保健施設を核として地域の中で最期までその人らしく生きることを支えるケアの要素を導き出すことは、高齢者や家族の希望に合わせ、在宅療養支援機能により自宅での生活を支えながら、最期を自宅で迎える、または老健で迎えることを可能にすると考える。また、中間施設としての役割から看取りケアを躊躇している施設スタッフがケアに意味を見出すことの一助となり得る。 それらは、高齢者と家族にとって、最期までをどこでどのように過ごすのかを考え、選択する材料になり、意義がある。