Development of an educational program for nursing and caregiver professionals that utilizes the experience of noticing the latent excretory function of the older adults .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Suyama Keiko  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50214713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 久美子  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00342296)
中村 五月 (形上五月)  聖カタリナ大学, 人間健康福祉学部, 准教授 (40549317)
小岡 亜希子  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50444758)
藤井 晶子  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00805624)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords排泄ケア / 高齢者 / 気づき / 教育プログラム / 看護学 / 老年看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop and evaluate the effectiveness of an educational program designed to enhance the knowledge, attitudes, and beliefs necessary for providing individualized excretion care to older adults individuals with voiding disorders. A manual on excretion care for the elderly was created as a teaching material for the educational program. The program included study sessions and ongoing case study meetings that utilized the manual.
The educational program was implemented for caregivers working in nursing homes for older adults. As a result, an improvement and retention of knowledge related to excretion care were observed, but no changes were noted in attitudes and beliefs regarding excretion care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作成した排泄ケアに関する教育プログラムは、これまで国内では開発されていいない高齢者施設等で働く看護・介護職を対象としたもので、従来の画一的な排泄援助から個別ケアへの転換を促進するための一助となる考える。排泄ケアに関する態度や信念の変化をどのようもたらすかは、今後の課題であるが、実践事例を用いた勉強会や継続的に実施する事例検討会によって知識の向上・定着への効果が検証され、今後の排泄ケアプログラムの確立の方向性を示唆することができた。