Project/Area Number |
17K12400
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Kumamoto University (2022-2023) St. Catherine University (2017-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Satsuki 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 准教授 (40549317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
陶山 啓子 愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50214713)
久保田 正和 大阪医科薬科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80452267)
田中 久美子 愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00342296)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 排尿誘導プログラム / 機能性尿失禁 / 認知症 / 高齢者施設 / 認知症高齢者 / 高齢者 / 排尿のコントロール感 / 排尿誘導 / 排尿アセスメント / 尿意 / 排尿誘導法 / 施設入所高齢者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop an Individualized voiding program to enhance the sense of control of the elderly with functional urinary incontinence. Based on the research findings, the program components were (1) practices based on comprehensive urinary assessment by nurses and caregivers, and (2) care based on the lower urinary tract symptoms and functioning of the elderly in the facility. We developed the Individualized voiding program to enhance the sense of control of elderly patients with functional urinary incontinence and confirmed that the program was feasible with modifications. In this study, we focused on nurses and caregivers, who are the main occupations involved in around-the-clock urinary care, but in the future, collaboration with physicians, physical therapists, occupational therapists, and family members should also be considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の学術的意義は、我が国において未開発であった機能性尿失禁を有する高齢者に対する排尿誘導プログラムを開発した点である。本研究の社会的意義は、本プログラムは、①高齢者施設での看護職・介護職の包括的排尿アセスメント、および、②①によって機能性尿失禁を有する高齢者の排尿のコントロール感や生活機能改善のための支援方法を明らかにした点である。