Investigation of simple method for consent/judgment ability of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tanimukai Satoshi  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90361336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴 珠実  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60382397)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症 / 判断力 / 意思決定 / 第三者的視点 / 判断 / ワクチン接種 / 判断能力 / 同意・意思決定能力 / 判定 / 同意・判断能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A case study was created to examine judgments for decision-making in people with dementia. In this case study, it is set that the judgment is different when it is assumed that the event that is happening to oneself is happening to another person. By using the case study, changes in the judgment of the judgment of people with dementia were observed among professionals.
In decision-making support for people with dementia, the person's feelings are given top priority, but  many professionals think that it is important to make judgments with objectivity, as in the case study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症の人の意思決定において、本人の意思に基づいて行う旨記載されているが、認知症の人意思の確認が困難であることが少なくなくない。また、医療同意においては、状況を理解したうえで医療的介入を拒んでいるのか、認知機能によるものなのかの判断は容易ではない。今回、自分に起きている主観的状況ではなく、第三者に起こった客観的な出来事として判断を促す方法について検討した。
これまで、このよに認知症本人の判断力について検討されたものはなく、認知症の人の理解を深めていく視点を提案できたことは、社会的に意義があると考える。